Wu Ting
How would you explain this Spanish sentence? “What’s become of Don Enrique, then? Is he begging on the streets?” “Oh golly no. He’s living in one of his other places. Up in the oil fields somewhere in the Huasteca. Enrique could always pull more money out of his nalgas. No matter how much he complained to us about our spending.” She leaned forward and looked up with big eyes under the brim of her cloche hat, and suddenly there she was: the other Mother. The mischievous girl, drawing another child into her conspiracy. “Don’t worry about Don Enrique, mi’ijo. Dios les da el dinero a los ricos, porque si no lo tuvieran, se morirían de hambre.” God gives money to the rich because if they didn’t have it, they would starve. How would you explain this Spanish sentence: Dios les da el dinero a los ricos, porque si no lo tuvieran, se morirían de hambre? Thanks!
Apr 18, 2014 1:19 PM
Answers · 4
1
Dios les da el dinero a los ricos, porque si no lo tuvieran, se morirían de hambre = God gives money to the rich because if they didn’t have it (the money), they would starve. hambre : hunger morirse de hambre: to starve It´s quite ironical,isn´t it?
April 19, 2014
your translation sounds good! (but i'm not very good in English, eh?) and i think the sentence means, more or less, that rich are so dumm (silly, stupid ?) that without money (the money God gives them, but they don't earn, and they wouldn't know how to earn it) they wouldn't know how to earn a pound, and they would starve... ...they are useless to the society, they can't offer nothing interesting to the others, but the money they have... they can't make shoes, clothes, work on the fields... do you understand what i try to mean? Saludos!
April 18, 2014
Well. You answered your own question: "Dios les da el dinero a los ricos, porque si no lo tuvieran, se morirían de hambre" means: God gives money to the rich because if they didn’t have it, they would starve.
April 18, 2014
