candice
about "su" Es su hermano. No, Ema no es su hermana. Es su easpsa. Is it "so" means "his"?
Apr 18, 2014 1:19 PM
Answers · 3
Though this questions has been correctly answered, I will give you the full chart of the possessive pronouns. Yo mi Tú tu Usted su Él su Ella su Nosotros nuestro Ustedes su Vosotros vuestro Ellos su Ellas su. Esta es mi casa (yo) Esta es tu casa (tú) Esta es su casa (usted) Esta es su casa (él) Esta es su casa (ella) Esta es nuestra casa (nosotros) Esta es su casa (ustedes) Esta es vuestra casa (vosotros) Esta es su casa (ellos) Esta es su casa (ellas) So, it must be understood from context what "su" the sentence refers to. I hope this helps.
April 18, 2014
"Su" can mean his, her or it. It depend on the sentence. You should study accusative pronouns. Es su (su de él -his-) hermano. El hermano de él No, Ema no es su (su de ella -her-) hermana. La hermana de ella Es su (su de él -his-) esposa La esposa de él
April 18, 2014
"Su" means "his", "her" and "their". It can also mean "your" in a formal context. "He's her brother" = "Él es su hermano". "She's his wife" = "Ella es su esposa". "He is your friend" = "Él es su amigo". (Formal). "He is their teacher" = "Él es su profesor".
April 18, 2014
