Sergey
Conditional clauses I have knew 3 types of condition clauses 1. Real conditions. When we set condition with real events. This scheme: [If + Present Simple = condition], [Future Simple = result if condition will do] 2. Imaginary conditions. When we imagine event, which will have done unlikely. This scheme: [If + Past Simple = condition], [Future in the Past (would/could + infinitive verb without "to")] 3. Not real conditions in the Past. When conditions never will have done. This scheme: [If + Past Perfect = condition], [Future Perfect in the Past (would/could + have + V3)] What kind of conditions used more often? I am scared the 3 type condition. It used in speaking?
Apr 18, 2014 2:08 PM
Answers · 8
1
Great question, Sergey! You should learn them all, however, you're correct that the 3rd conditional is often modified in speaking -- for example, the correct form "If I had known, I wouldn't have done it" will often be "If I knew, I wouldn't have done it." There are also mixed conditionals, where the cause and effect are in different times, for example "If I had studied medicine (past unreal), I would be a doctor (present imaginary)." Note that with mixed conditionals, the cause always takes place at an earlier time than the effect... this is not a grammar rule, so much as a physical law of the universe :) Type 1: Future real possibility. Type 2: Present (or sort of future) alternate reality -- not true, but could be achieved by magic. Type 3: Past unreal (contrary to fact). Only possible if you have magic powers and time travel abilities as well. As far as the "zero conditional," an example would be, "If he watches TV at night he falls asleep." This is a present real "conditional." You could just as easily use "when" with the zero conditional, with no change in meaning. You can use "when" in the 1st conditional, but the meaning is different. Really, the formation of the conditionals is a lot easier than knowing when to use them. As far as your terminology, I like it, except I think the phrase "conditional perfect" is clearer in this context than "future in the past."
April 19, 2014
1
It's better for you to understand all types of conditional clauses because it depends on the time when you want to use it, or even the event that you want to tell.
April 18, 2014
In Austria we are told that there are 4 conditional clauses (including the Zero Conditional): Zero Conditional: Water boils at 100 °C. Conditional I: I'll call you when I get home from work. Conditional II: If I were you, I would spend less money. Conditional III: If you had been more careful, you would not have broken the glass. I suppose that all 4 types are equally important.
April 18, 2014
Some corrections: 1. I know 3 types of conditional clauses 2. Which of these conditions are used more often? 3. I am scared of having to use these 3 types of conditions. Which is used in speech? They are all used in spoken language and their use depends on the context. For instance, 1. If he forgets his keys again, I will have to find someone else to open the store in the mornings. This is a type 1 condition in your list. 2. If he was there yesterday, then he won't be there again today. This is a type 2 condition in your list. 1. If the car had been cheaper, then I could have bought it. This is a type 3 condition in your list.
April 18, 2014
