Michael L McDowell
How do i say welcome aboard to my japanese group when they are getting on my bus? Okearinasai means welcome home if I'm not mistaken. Not welcome aboard!
Apr 18, 2014 5:52 PM
Answers · 8
1
You are right. Okearinasai means welcome home or welcome back. Listed below are usage examples for "welcome aboard" in Japanese. Getting on your bus: Welcome aboard! = ご乗車ありがとうございます!(Gojosha arigato gozaimasu) ladies and gentlemen, welcome on board, and of course welcome to Boston. = 皆さま、ご乗車ありがとうございます, そしてもちろん、ボストンへようこそ。(Minasama, gojosha arigato gozaimasu, soshite mochiron, Boston e yokoso) Getting off your bus: Thank you for using AA bus. Have a good day. = AAバスをご利用いただきありがとうございました。それでは良い1日をお過ごしください。(AA bus wo goriyo itadaki arigato gozaimashita. Soredewa yoi ichinichi wo osugoshi kudasai.) I hope this may help you.
April 20, 2014
1
Just say: go jyosha arigatou gozai masu ( go, Joe share, alligator, go that I math )
April 19, 2014
In Japanese おかえりなさい has mean "I'm glad you back to me/here safety." or "I got you just back here." or "I missed you. I was waiting you back to" and all. So you can say Okaerinasai おかえりなさい in Japanese, when someone just came back to you or your place. ^-^
April 18, 2014
If you are talking about tour charter bus, you have many times getting on and off of one group. For first time of getting on time, usual greeting words is enough, I think. Like, "ohayou gozaimasu" (=Good morning) "konnichiwa" (=Good afternoon) "konbanwa" (=Good evening) Also "Boston e youkoso!" (=Welcome to Boston!) Then after above, after they return to your bus from some sightseeing, you can say "okaeri nasai" (=Welcome back) Anyway, if you make mistakes, they appreciate your Japanese words, become closer with you. Don't worry.
April 20, 2014
Welcome on Board on my bus today : Your driver ” : Honjitsuha Gojyousha itadaki mashite arigatou gozakimasu / Thank you for boarding Today If your guide : Honjitsuha Goriyou itabaki mashite arigatou gozaimasu/Thank you for using us Today. Short by driver : Gojyousha arigatou gozaimasu Thank you for boarding all ok to use Short by guide : Goriyou arigtou gozaimasu /Thank you for Using
April 18, 2014
