Holly Jensen
Was meint das Wort "ausgeschlossen?"
Apr 18, 2014 6:00 PM
Answers · 3
1
Hi Holly, like many words in the german language "ausgeschlossen" has different meanings. On the one hand it could mean that something isn´t possible. Example: "Es ist ausgeschlossen, dass Holly das nicht versteht." ==> "It is impossible that Holly won´t understand that." On the other hand it can stand for the english "locked out". Example: "Tina hat sich aus der Wohnung ausgeschlossen." "Tina has locked out herself from her appartement." I hope my translations into the english language where proper. If not, please do not hesitate and let me know the correct english wording/translation. Kind regards, Sebastian
April 18, 2014
Hi Holly, Der "Duden" DAS Standardwörterbuch für Deutsch kennt folgende Bedeutungen: * durch Verschließen der Tür jemandem den Zutritt unmöglich machen * aus einer Gemeinschaft entfernen * nicht teilhaben lassen; ausnehmen nicht mit einbeziehen * unmöglich machen (Druckwesen) durch Füllen mit Ausschluss die genaue Zeilenlänge herstellen See also http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/ausschlieszen Kind regards, Georg
April 19, 2014
