Harry
Q:you are drawn in vs you are drawn to, What is the difference? You are drawn in by some activities and disgusted by others, and those you are drawn to, you practice more, so you get better, and so you practice more, and so your performance improves still further. Q:you are drawn in vs you are drawn to, What is the difference?
Apr 18, 2014 6:05 PM
Answers · 2
They both mean to be attracted to something. "Drawn in" has the implication that you were so attracted that you immersed yourself in the activity. "Drawn to" is less strong. "I was drawn in to the circle of people." would mean that you are, literally, in the middle of the circle. "I was drawn to the circle of people." would mean that you were attracted to the circle, but did not necessarily enter.
April 19, 2014
The difference here is due to the prepositions used which make up part of the verb. Both verbs are passive (I hope you understand the difference between the active and the passive voice). "drawn in by" (the key word here being 'by') puts more emphasis on the subject ie the thing carrying out the action; it can also imply who is responsible for carrying out the action in some situations but please note that context is important here. Example 'He was drawn in 'by' (the crowd)' "drawn to" (the key word here being 'to') puts more emphasis on the direction of the action being carried out. Example 'He was drawn 'to' (in the direction of) (the crowd)' Hope this helps.
April 19, 2014
