Maher
should give & should be giving Hi I heard in tv something like You should be giving .......... ( i don't remember the rest) the question is : what is the difference between ( you should give & you should be giving ) ? I don't mean this example specifically but i want the difference between these two forms in general : 1/ you should be ( verb+ing ) 2/ you should ( verb )
Apr 18, 2014 6:05 PM
Answers · 5
Should give means to give now and should be giving means you should give now and continue to give into the future.
April 18, 2014
"You should be..." suggests that the action should be happening right now (as in this sentence). "You should..." suggests that the action should take place at some point in the future.
April 18, 2014
..
April 19, 2014
