Harry
What does " Up and up this spirals" mean? It is said that what drives your success is diligent practice. Yes, it is correct to say that you tend to get good at those activities you practice, but this isn't a terribly significant thing to say. We've heard it, in one form or another, starting with our first T-ball coach. What is significant is that you do not practice all activities with the same degree of effort. Your appetites determine which activities you yearn to practice and which ones you don't. You are drawn in by some activities and disgusted by others, and those you are drawn to, you practice more, so you get better, and so you practice more, and so your performance improves still further. Up and up this spirals, with your drive fueling your practice and your practice driving your performance. What does " Up and up this spirals" mean?
Apr 18, 2014 6:08 PM
Answers · 1
The meaning of "spiral" is actually explained by the paragraphs that precede it. One meaning of "spiral" is "a process that feeds on itself and grows faster and faster and faster." Now that I think of it, it is often used--as it is here--for a two-part process in which A causes more of B and B in turn causes more of A. "Higher wages increase the cost of production and prices rice; higher prices cause workers to demand higher wages; and the resulting wage-price spiral causes inflation."
April 18, 2014
