Doğucan
Past Perfect Tense Hello everyone. I want to ask you guys something. How can I know where to use "past perfect tense"? I mean they teach us: an event occured in past and another event occured before that event so we use past perfect for that. Is it necessary to be another event? I ask it because sometimes I have to have some tests in English and cant decide wheter if I use past perfect or only past. I'm waiting for your answers :D
Apr 18, 2014 9:46 PM
Answers · 7
1
Something other than an event? What do you mean? Are you asking if you can say something like: Sherry had already been a mother for four years when Jane gave birth to her first child.
April 18, 2014
If you're testing for past perfect, then use that. I will say that in most occasions simply using the past tense is usually acceptable. "Sherry was a mother for four years before Jane gave birth to her first child." is just as acceptable (and a bit more natural sounding, in my opinion) as "Sherry had already been a mother for four years when Jane gave birth to her first child."
April 19, 2014
