Sara
Is corret this dialogue A: I have to go because I am meeting with a friend. B : What time are you meeting? A: in five minutes, so I must hurry because I am late B: Do you want a lift? A :Please, do! I owe you one
Apr 19, 2014 1:08 AM
Answers · 4
A: I have to go because I'm meeting a friend. (no 'with') B: What time are you meeting? A: In 5 minutes, so I must hurry because I'm late. B: Do you want a lift? A: Please... yes. I owe you one. Overall, your version is excellent.
April 19, 2014
Minor correction - Is this dialogue correct ? Yes on the whole, it is correct. The very last sentence "Please, do! I owe you one", I suggest that "Yes, please ! I owe you one" or "Please ! I owe you one" would be more often encountered.
April 19, 2014
