Jade
what does "puedo" mean?
Jul 4, 2008 10:10 PM
Answers · 6
1
puedo, this is the verb "poder" in spanish conjugated for the first person means yo puedo has the same functions CAN has in English.. expresses permission, possibility ability... the conjugation is simple in present... yo puedo tu puedes el puede ella puede eso puede nosotros podemos ustedes pueden ellos pueden en fin, todo podemos aprender idiomas!! - we all can learn languages!!
July 5, 2008
1
the verb can is the verb poder in spanish,when you use pronouns as Y or you,he,she...the verb changes: Y can = Yo puedo(affirmative form) Y can not = Yo no puedo(negative form) may Y can? = Puedo....? See you next time
July 4, 2008
'puedo' Is the first person form of 'poder', which is a verb meaning 'to be able to' You would use it for saying things you are capable of doing, be it right now, or something you're planning to do later. Yo puedo levantar autos [I can lift cars] Yo puedo traer los manteles [I can bring the tablecloths. Here we're using it for 'future'] be careful to not confuse it with a word written exactly the same, 'poder', which means 'might, strenght'
July 12, 2008
Puedo, viene del verbo poder. Ejemplo: Yo puedo nadar. Carlos puede bailar.
July 8, 2008
Hola! puedo means I can - I may; Can I ...? - May I ....?
July 4, 2008
Show more
