James
Negative sentence structure in poem "СРЕДИ МИРОВ" by Иннокентий Анненский. "Не потому, чтоб я Её любил, А потому, что я томлюсь с другим," I'm wondering if the "Не" negates the entire line, also the same with the last line. In translations, the second line is not negated, but it doesn't make sense when reading the Russian. The entire poem: Среди миров, в мерцании светил Одной Звезды я повторяю имя… Не потому, чтоб я Её любил, А потому, что я томлюсь с другими. И если мне сомненье тяжело, Я у Неё одной ищу ответа, Не потому, что от Неё светло, А потому, что с Ней не надо света.The translated version: Mid the celestial world and star array, But One Star's name I speak in fascination; Not really that I loved Her in some way; It is that She's my sole illumination. And should a doubt exert its heavy toll, Then Her alone I seek to guide my action; Not for the light She emanates at all; 'Tis that with Her, light's but a vain attraction.
Apr 19, 2014 3:50 AM
Answers · 7
3
That's not only weird, but difficult to explain and the translation is whack. In my opinion, I'd say that it does negate the whole line. Particularly because if you are to translate it, it's more on the lines of: Одной Звезды я повторяю имя… = One star's name I repeat (literally translated to this) Не потому, чтоб я Её любил, = not because I loved her А потому, что я томлюсь с другими. = but because I "suffer" with others ("suffer" in this case would be to experience some sort of negative feeling). So yeah, I'd say so.
April 19, 2014
Hey. In the Russian verse, third line, "He" negates the preceding verb 'повторяю'. More literally: But One Star's name I speak in fascination; Not BECAUSE I loved Her in some way; The same principle applies to the last line.
April 19, 2014
