Coco
How to study Eglish? I come from china, i have studied English 14 years, but i can not apply it to conmunication.
Apr 19, 2014 4:38 AM
Answers · 2
1
there are many ways to study english. It can be watcing tv in english, listening to english songs, reading, etc.
April 19, 2014
1
This is a commonly asked question. The answer is rather simple, however. I can say that I've "learned" English for 11.5 years, too (although the learning process for a language never truly stops, considering that we learn new words all the time). Time doesn't mean anything. What matters is where you learn it and how you learn it. When it comes to speaking, you need someone to speak with. Unlike Chinese, English is all phonetic and based on grammatical rules and structure. Speaking with other people is the best way to refine your ability, because it allows you to practice and receive information that reinforces what you already know. It also "flexes" your brain by constantly using that lingual skill of speaking. There's really no other simpler way of doing it. You need to exchange information by mouth and you will eventually master it. What is 14 years of learning if you cannot use it to express yourself? Writing is one thing, but to speak--where you have no time to think--is a whole different matter.
April 19, 2014
