Pelin
Are these sentences OK? It was in all the papers. It got in all the papers. It got into all the papers
Apr 19, 2014 7:36 AM
Answers · 5
It was in all the papers. <--- grammatically OK, meaning-wise, no idea what was in the papers. It got in all the papers. <--- grammatically OK, too, but meaning-wise is a whole different story It got into all the papers <--- also grammatically OK. Meaning? No idea. Are we talking about your pet messing with your homework? Or messing with newspapers? Or your master's thesis? Utterly unclear what you are asking because they are all grammatically right.
April 19, 2014
It was in all the papers. - correct It got in all the papers. - commonly used but it's not proper English. It should say "into". It got into all the papers - correct
April 19, 2014
