Yangyangyang
how to improve oral English quickly???
Apr 19, 2014 10:11 AM
Answers · 4
pretend as a native speaker, and don't be afraid of making any mistakes. we are learning so at least we try to be perfect
April 19, 2014
Hi Joanna, I get this question a lot of times from my students. I always have one answer: "SMART speaking." What does that mean? That means evaluating your current level in oral English, and decided what to do from there. Are you making a lot of grammar mistakes? Is pronounciation hard for you? Are you speaking very slowly? Are you stumbling on vocabulary? Usually I give my students multiple paths after I am able to help them target their problems. If you are stumbling on grammar when you are speaking, I would suggest listening to more conversations in English and noticing how different grammar structures are used, and then try your best to use these structures in YOUR OWN conversations. Pronunciation can often be corrected by just repetition and working with an English teacher. Overall though, practice practice practice!! (我希望这对你有帮助!加油加油!)
April 19, 2014
