Lao Mike
"..., right?" as a tag question. I always thought of saying "....., right?" as rather informal but one of my colleagues at the workplace uses it all the time when talking to our cutomers on the phone in English and she says things like "So you are planning to get there on May 4th and leave on May 7th, right?" and "You are flying economy class, right?" (We are a travel agency). I don't this way of talking is very appropriate in buisiness settings because it doesn't sound professional to me but she is convinced nothing is wrong with it. But then neither of us are native speakers of English. Would you use "...., right?" when you are talking to customers on the phone? How about when you are a customer and talking to a travel agency? (eg. "The flight on the 23rd is booked full, right?")
Apr 19, 2014 10:15 AM
Answers · 5
1
I think it's OK. I would NOT criticize your colleague. First, and most important, it communicates clearly, it's natural, and it's good idiomatic English. It is obviously conversational, spoken English. It is used in conversation to communicate a plan, confirm an understanding. I think it is professional. In clothing, there is a degree of formality in between a business suit and casual dress, called "business casual," and I think this is the language equivalent of "business casual." I can't think of any shorter or more polite way to say "am I understanding you?" or "is that what you meant?" And I can't think of anything more professional than to make sure you have understood by repeating back something and saying "right?" I'm a little old-fashioned, and if a travel agent used my first name in talking to me, I wouldn't exactly be offended but I would notice it and think it was a little out of place. I would NOT feel that way if a travel agent said something like "So, you would prefer Monday but if I can't find anything else Tuesday is your second choice, right?" What, exactly, would you use instead? It could be an irritating speech mannerism if somebody used it at the end of every single sentence.
April 19, 2014
1
It's ok if a little informal. Sometimes I just add "yeah?" As a tag.
April 19, 2014
