Gianmaria
when to use "of"? premise: I'm referring to things like "the wall shape"/"the shape of the wall" Throughout my learning experience I've tried to answer this question several times; I got different feedbacks and among all I remember a paper I had read on the internet written by a native speaker which stated as follows: when talking/writing you don't always have to write or say of (meaning that you can write the wall shape or the pc destkop instead of the desktop of the pc or things like that), just remember to use it sometimes; [according to the journalist English native speakers use it seldom and she just wrote that article to point out that you could use it more. Maybe it was kind of a note-to-self :P] And considering this has been the clearest thing I've ever heard on the subject I just kept it stuck in my mind; but still when it comes to writing or speaking I hesitate, so here I am begging you to either confirm the whole thing or help me clear this out. Thanks in advance!:)
Apr 19, 2014 12:20 PM
Answers · 8
3
Yes. Apposition of 2 nouns tends to convert the first to an adjective. 'The member nations of the UN... ", "the service station...", etc. They are common and enumerable.
April 19, 2014
2
I can't speak for other native speakers, but I'll say this much: "of" is a totally legitimate preposition when showing possession. Grammatically speaking, there should always be an apostrophe followed by an "s" when saying stuff like "pc desktop." It's simply incorrect to not use it. Think about it: two nouns. Together. What's the meaning? The correct way would be to say the "PC's desktop." You *CANNOT* omit the apostrophe "S" and call it correct. Not by general grammarian standards. You see it done very often, though. Still doesn't make it correct. So what you've done there was pick up a horrible native speaker's habit. And same goes for the shape of the wall. You can say the "wall's shape." MUST HAVE AN S! I emphasize this because as a not-a-native-speaker-but-on-the-native-speaker-level person, I, too, had to learn English and I have found myself making the same stupid mistakes. Be very careful. The take-away message is this: you can switch the two nouns around as long as you use apostrophe "S" to denote which one possesses what. We know that "shape," for example, is always possessed by the wall and not the way around. The same goes for other things. Use logic, that's all I've got to say.
April 19, 2014
