Magenta
Please help me to understand these phrases. My textbook contains the following phrases: 这瓶多的 那瓶少的 I don't understand how 多 and 少 are functioning here. Can you explain it and possibly give me an example sentence. 谢谢
Apr 19, 2014 12:40 PM
Answers · 10
1
In my opinion,you should consider "多的" and "少的" as attribute. Imagine you've got two bottles of milk,one is full and the other is half the bottle.your friend says "pass me the bottle",you say "which one?","the bottle which contains more milk" namely "这瓶多的".
April 19, 2014
这瓶多的 means the one with more liquid in 那瓶少的 means the one with less liquid in 多的, 少的 simply act as adjectives here, you could also put them in front of the sentences: 多的这瓶 少的那瓶
April 19, 2014
Hi, please give more context next time, this will help to understand the contents. Per my understanding 这瓶多的:表示有两瓶以上的东西(酒啊,饮料啊等),这瓶多的(往往是不满的,喝过的)就表示,里面装的(剩的)多的那一瓶。例如,如果你想送给别人一瓶酒(你应该有不止这一瓶酒),你可以手里拿着这瓶说“这瓶多(多,表示喝过的,也可以用’满‘---表示没没喝过的)的给你吧。” 那瓶少的:与上面的相似,表示装的少的拿一瓶。
April 19, 2014
