Jun Yao
What's the meaning of 'be engaged by'? Russian military intervention in Latvia, even under the guise of special forces in green garb without insignia, would almost certainly be engaged by Latvian military and police. If Russian security forces came to the assistance of their brethren in Latvia, as they would be likely to do, this would mean a direct confrontation between Russia and the U.S.-led NATO. What's the meaning of 'be engaged by'?
Apr 19, 2014 1:19 PM
Answers · 4
To be involved in a conflict with, the Latvians would attack them. I think engagement in military terms means a combat between smaller units.
April 19, 2014
To "engage" is to become consumed in, or absorbed in, in terms of an activity. For example, to be engaged in reading. This means that your total focus is on reading. Now to be engaged by, that is the reverse meaning (passive meaning, as in, you are not doing it; contrarily, it is being done to you). For the meaning of "be engaged by," that means for the police and military to go into an offensive stance and be consumed in the activity of fighting or war. In simpler terms: they will attack whomever they are engaging.
April 19, 2014
