emar
pattern - structure which is the right word in this sentence: We ´d better follow the same pattern???? to describe the photo? I am referring to follow the same steps.
Apr 19, 2014 1:48 PM
Answers · 4
"We need to follow the same pattern/steps." It's not a good idea to use modal forms ("we'd better") when describing grammar rules, as the students may already be wondering if the pattern is optional.
April 20, 2014
I mean if I can call pattern to a way of describing photos that is repeated to help students, for ex.first general view.then clothes.then place...
April 19, 2014
Both words are correct. It just depends on what you are referring to. If you are referring to a specific procedure, then use steps, otherwise pattern is best.
April 19, 2014
Sorry, unclear. Please elaborate. Do you mean replacing "follow the same pattern" with "follow the same steps?"
April 19, 2014
