Wael
Please be honest! Why do people tend to avoid conversation with me after they know I'm from Syria. I'm like most people here have nothing to do with all the terror that is going on here. I mean you always can block me if I make you feel uncomfortable. I don't like lying about my identity especially that I'm planning to make some friends beside learning and honesty is very important for me. Please give me an advice, what is the best thing to do?
Apr 19, 2014 2:02 PM
Answers · 7
5
Hi Wael, Are you sure they are avoiding conversation with you because you are from Syria? My advice would be to start there - ask people why they don't continue talking to you. Of course, not everyone will reply, but you never know, you might get some honest, constructive feedback and find it has nothing to do with your nationality, but is because your English level, or interests are incompatible. I sincerely hope you find some language partners soon. Rachel
April 19, 2014
4
The people that avoid conversation with you after finding out where you are from are called ignorant people. Ignorant people generalise and are brainwashed by the media. Instead of taking the time out of their lives to get to know people for themselves regardless of where they come from, they believe everything that is fed to them on TV or by other ignorant people. Ask yourself this: do you want to be friends with these ignorant people? I doubt you do. Ignore them, and instead find people who are more open-minded. Keep being proud of your identity. Don't let it upset you. In fact they have saved you from wasting your time with them!
April 19, 2014
4
Unfortunately that's just fallout of what's going on there, and you're the one that is caught in it. Not much you can do about it. Personally, I don't care for politics, but not everyone feels that way. Best thing to do is just find people who ARE willing to talk to you and who don't have a crooked eye for such things.
April 19, 2014
2
Hi Wael, You've asked a fair question, but what strikes me immediately is that you've only been here a couple of days. When I first joined, people weren't falling over themselves to talk to me either. Was it because of my Australian nationality? ;) You're doing the right thing by joining discussions and being active, so just add a touch of patience to that and you'll build a nice group of members you can talk to. It's early days yet.
April 20, 2014
Many new students on italki find it difficult to find friends. It has nothing to do with where you are from. Italki is not a forum for political debate, discussion or prejudice.
April 19, 2014
