TayTay
Difference between مشتقلك and اشتقلك I have seen both of these used in sentences. What is the difference? Do they both mean 'I miss you?' Are they in different dialects? If so, which ones? Which one is best for Saudi dialect?
Apr 19, 2014 2:43 PM
Answers · 7
2
As a speaker of Hijazi dialect, both means I miss you but اشتقت لك has a friendly meaning and I usually say it when I meet the person I've missed. ( I've missed you ) But I use the other one مشتاق لك when I still miss the person and still can't see or meet her/him. Anyway it conveys strong feelings so I use it when texting ( but rarely ) . ( I still miss you ) * The last one is مشتاق لك not مشتقلك
April 21, 2014
Thank you everybody!
April 21, 2014
I think what you wrote is used in Jordan ( as hamzah said ) and other countries but both of them are not commonly used in saudi instead, I will say : أنا رَاحْ أشتاق لك means I will miss you انا مشتاق لك means i miss you
April 20, 2014
I'll illustrate the difference with examples: أنا مشتقلك : I miss you أنا رَحْ أشتقلك : I will miss you. (رَحْ here means سَـوْفَ ) They are very commonly used in colloquial Jordanian, not so sure about Saudi Arabic though.
April 19, 2014
