Aii
Do the following sentences make grammatical sense?" - "on a scale of 10 to 100" Hi! let me ask you some questions. Do the following sentences make grammatical sense? 1. According to my English book called "X", on a scale of 10 to 100: I got a 10 at the section : "This shows your Interpersonal strength". I also got a 80 at the section : "This reflects your Intrapersonal strength". 2.This unbalanced results seems like an inauspicious start to my lessons with teachers. (Or, This results in unbalance seems I made an inauspicious start to my lessons with teachers.) Your help is very much appreciated as always:)
Apr 19, 2014 5:47 PM
Answers · 5
1
1. According to my English book called "X", on a scale of 10 to 100: I got a 10 on the section that says: "This shows your Interpersonal strength". I also got an 80 on the section that says : "This reflects your Intrapersonal strength". 2. This unbalanced results seems like an inauspicious start to my lessons.
April 19, 2014
Hey, Shawn! Thank you so much for your big help as always! Like you said, I have always problems with singular or plural in my sentence:((
April 19, 2014
1. According to my English book called "X", on a scale of 10 to 100, I got a 10 at the section "This shows your Interpersonal strength". I also got an 80 at the section "This reflects your Intrapersonal strength". 2.These unbalanced results seem like an inauspicious start to my lessons with the teachers. * You have to say "these unbalanced results", not "this unbalanced results", because "results" is plural. You also have to say "seem", not "seems" because "results" is plural. Anyhow, a better and more natural sounding word in American English would be "conflicting". So, "These conflicting results seem like an inauspicious start to my lessons with the teachers."
April 19, 2014
