Juliet
Que quiere usted comer para el desayuno Hello I'm trying to translate from English to Spanish the following question; What do you want to eat for breakfast? I wrote these following sentences and would like to know whether they are grammatically correct or not; Formal: Que quiere usted comer para el desayuno por favor? Informal; Que quieres comer para el desayuno por favor? Also, I'd like to receive replies from native speakers only in English please. Muchas gracias
Apr 19, 2014 9:11 PM
Answers · 3
1
Hello. In first: don't forget that when you write a question in Spanish you should put two signs for asking: ¿ ... ? That's frequently mistake from English students. About your sentences: Informal way (naturally speak) : ¿Qué quiere desayunar? Formal way (in restaurants or hotels): ¿Qué desea desayunar? ¿Qué gusta desayunar? ¿Qué gustaría comer para el desayuno? The key to difference informal than formal way is what word use to ask. For example, in formal context the word "desear" (wish) is better to "querer" (want). It's not necessary that you explicit the pronoun "usted". In general, when you use Spanish language the pronouns are implicit.
April 19, 2014
Both sentences are possible, grammatically correct, though I would made two minor changes, I would change the preposition and remove "por favor" in the end. ¿Qué quiere comer al desayuno? (formal) ¿Qué quieres comer al desayuno? (informal) You can also say ¿Qué quiere desayunar? (formal) ¿Qué quieres desayunar? (informal) If you want to use the preposition "para", then you can say: ¿Qué quiere para el desayuno? (formal) ¿Qué quieres para el desayuno? (informal) All those sentences are in present, You can also use conditional tense: ¿Qué quisiera desayunar? (what would you like to breakfast?) (It is unusual to use this word as a verb in English, but it is also possible). ¿Qué quisieras desayunar? (informal) I hope this helps you.
April 19, 2014
yo diría: Formal: ¿Que desea usted desayunar? Informal: ¿Que quieres desayunar?
April 19, 2014
