Juliet
Soy trabajadora/ella es trabajadora Hola I am trying to say in Spanish ; She's diligent and I'm diligent. Would I say' ella es trabajadora y soy trabajadora? Is it possible to say it this way and what exactly is the meaning in Spanish of 'soy/ ella es trabajadora'? Thank you all, and please answers from native speakers only.
Apr 19, 2014 9:16 PM
Answers · 4
1
Hello. The word "trabajadora / trabajador" have two uses like noun and like adjective. Noun example: - Soy trabajadora de la compañía M & N. / I'm M & N company's worker. - Ella es trabajadora de seguridad desde hace 5 años. / She's worker on security since five years ago. Adjective example: - Está trabajando desde la mañana sin descanso. Ella es muy trabajadora. / She's working since the morning tirelessly. She's very hard worker. In second case, when you use "trabajadora / trabajador" like adjective that's refer a person very responsible and strong to do a task. Some synonyms of "trabajadora /trabajador" / "hard worker": Laborioso. / Laborious. Cumplidor. / Achiever. Diligente / Diligent. Solícito / Solicitous. I hope help you.
April 19, 2014
Sorry for the typo... ella es trabajadora = she is a hard worker soy trabajadora = I am a hard worker
April 19, 2014
Sorry for the typo... ella es trabajadora = she is a hard worker soy trabajadora = I am a hard worker
April 19, 2014
It means: ella es trabajadora = she is a herd worker soy trabajadora = I am a hard worker
April 19, 2014
