ylpathi123
He enjoyed being a student. 享有(xiang3you3) - to enjoy 被(bei4) -by(passive voice indicator) 学生(xue2sheng) - student 他被学生享有了。 please correct my translation. 谢谢。sorry didnt suitable word for BEING.
Apr 20, 2014 7:44 AM
Answers · 10
enjoy doing means "喜爱/享受做某事" so....the translation can be "他喜欢当一个学生"/"他享受当学生的感觉"
April 20, 2014
What no one is saying to you is that 當 [DANG] is used for the meaning "to act as something [like President, secretary, a student, a dog trainer, etc.] instead of 是 [Shi]。 是 is only used when you're saying X is Y (and both have to be specific: think "this one is that one".) So you "dang" when your sentence involves your actually BEING that thing (doing things in that capacity). When you DANG laoshi, you mean the whole thing: to grade papers, give tests, etc. When you Shi laoshi, you are simply identifying with that label. When you Shi laoshi, you are only labeling yourself. 我 是 學生。 當 學生 很 好玩。 "I am a student. Being a student is fun." You can sort of see this in the English in the difference between "is" and "being". "He is a student" uses Shi; "he likes being a student" uses DANG.
April 21, 2014
He enjoyed being a student. 他 喜欢 当 一名 学生 or 他 乐于 当 一个 学生
April 21, 2014
他很享受当一名学生 当学生让他很享受
April 21, 2014
他很享受作一名学生。
April 21, 2014
Show more
