[Deleted]
What does this 'generous' mean? This is from a book. I've added some extra infomation in brackets. 'You are excused (from your obligation)', she (= a queen) said, with a generous sweep of her hand. 'You've proven your courage by coming this far. Go, return to your family... What does this 'generous' mean?
Apr 20, 2014 12:08 PM
Answers · 7
"Generous" can mean "ample" or "more than you would usually expect", as well as "kind". A generous sweep of the hand would be done in a wider arc than normal, if we think about it technically.
April 20, 2014
I don't think so! I've got an e-mail from italki saying someone commented here last night. :)
April 21, 2014
Ooops! I think the other commenter has disappeared. Now my comment looks quite awkward. ;)
April 21, 2014
"What does 'generous' mean?" (No 's' on 'mean').
April 20, 2014
what does 'generous' means? (no 'this')
April 20, 2014
Show more
