April
what does 'hope your light outshine all' mean? Hi, My friend texted me on my birthday says 'hope your light outshine all even through the gloomy weather', what does this mean? Thank you~~
Apr 20, 2014 12:30 PM
Answers · 2
1
sorry I saw that you speak mandarin and thought this might be the best explanation: 希望你的光芒胜过一切,甚至胜过阴沉的天气。 in English I'd say it may mean she hopes you can overcome the gloomy weather though due to a lack of context, I'm not very sure if she means gloomy weather literally, like there's really a storm outside or metaphorically if she meant gloomy weather metaphorically, it could mean she hopes you can overcome the odds you face and still come out on top/prevail, something like (脱颖而出?)
April 20, 2014
