Aii
How upset is the percentage?(get on my nerves/get annoyed/bothered/bugged/frustrated) Hi, let me ask you some question... I'm getting confused with these words - get on my nerves/get annoyed/bothered/bugged/frustrated.. I know they are almost always used negativity among upset people. Q1. How upset is the percentage each words? Q2. Can anyone shed some light on my problem with that?(such as: differences between them) 1-getting on my narve(gets on my narve) 2-getting annoyed(annoys me) 3-getting bothered(bothers me) 4-getting bugged(bugs me) 5-getting frustrated(frustrates me) Your help is very much appreciated as always!
Apr 20, 2014 12:41 PM
Answers · 7
2
Generally, "getting bugged" is something someone else does to you, rather than an emotion you feel like annoyance. For instance, we can say "I am feeling annoyed" but we wouldn't say I am feeling bugged". Most of these words gain their meaning contextually. For instance, if you said it bothers you when somebody leaves the dishes out, everybody would understand it's not as severe as something more serious that bothers you emotionally. I think that "bother" is the strongest word here, because it suggests a feeling less precise and perhaps overwhelming. Feelings like annoyance and frustration tend to pass quickly and be caused by a specific event, but that's not always the case with "bother".
April 20, 2014
2
I think "bugs" is milder, while the others are stronger, and equally so. All of these words can be used to refer to people, actions, or things, except "frustrate" is mainly used for things. So "you frustrate me" is ok, but less usual "Learning Chinese frustrates me" is more natural. However, you might get different answers from different people!
April 20, 2014
P.S. Probably It should be "the stress level" instead of "upset"
April 21, 2014
Hi, Peachey:) That's certainly true!! I meant native English speaker's best guessing. not "set up"
April 21, 2014
Just a note... "upset" means unhappy and in distress. "Set up" means organised or established. Did you mean "How are the percentages set up?" (This also means that someone did the work deliberately, and it wasn't by chance.)
April 20, 2014
