emar
get on meanings "There was one ( teacher) in particular who must have been getting on because he'd seemed pretty ancient when I was there." I understood that get on meant that the teacher was still working there, but as it says ancient , I think it is not the correct meaning. So, what does it mean, the opposite?
Apr 20, 2014 5:57 PM
Answers · 2
Phrasal verbs can change meaning if there are other elements in the sentence. "The teacher was getting on." = aging. "The teacher was getting on with the new student teachers." = being friendly with someone. "The teacher was getting on with work." = focusing one's attention, ignoring other distractions and making progress. Notice how the extra things in the sentence (other people / work) change the meaning. This happens a lot with phrasal verbs.
April 20, 2014
Getting on means getting on in age i.e. he was not young.
April 20, 2014
