[Deleted]
Are these Spanish grammar examples correct? Although I've been learning Spanish for years I'm still unsure at times about which preposition to use. I read the following on a site explaining Spanish grammar. Please can you tell me if they are correct. Estamos contentos de nuestro hijo. (We are happy with our son.) Tengo más dinero de ella. (I have more money than her.) Mi trabajo es más difícil de tuyo. (My job is more difficult than yours.) They all seem a bit funny to my English way of speaking. If they are all correct would it be possible to use any other prepositions in the examples or is there in the examples only one preposition which could possibly be the correct one?
Apr 20, 2014 7:26 PM
Answers · 2
2
Estamos contentos de nuestro hijo. (We are happy with our son.) You can either say: Estamos contentos con nuestro hijo Estamos orgullosos de nuesto hijo. Tengo más dinero de ella. (I have more money than her.) You can say Tengo más dinero que ella. Mi trabajo es más difícil de tuyo. (My job is more difficult than yours.) You can say Mi trabajo es más difícul qué el tuyo. You have used 2 sentences that use in English the preposition "than". In Spanish, "than" can be translated as "que" and "de". You already have examples with "que", I will give you examples with "de". Ella sabe más de lo que tú piensas = she knows more than what you think. If you are comparing an adjective, the preposition will be "que" Más grande que.. más lindo que... menos caro que... menos frío que... But if you are comparing the degree of a verb, then the preposition will be "de". Él come más de 3 veces al día = he eats more than 3 times a day. Nosotros no entendemos menos de la mitad del libro = we understand less than half of the book. I hope this helps you.
April 20, 2014
1
Buen trabajo en general, pero... - contento con mi hijo / orgulloso de mi hijo - tengo más x que ella - más x que el tuyo
April 20, 2014
