Sam
Can you help me with german word order? Hi, Getting confused with German word order. In the sentence "Am Abend treffe ich mich mit meiner Schwester". (In the evening i'm meeting my sister).Why is the word order "treffe ich mich" and not "ich treffe mich" as i've seen most sentences put the verb in the middle. Is the meaning slightly changed or is it just flexible? Thank You!
Apr 20, 2014 8:23 PM
Answers · 6
3
When a part of the sentence is taken to the begining, the verb stays in the second position and the subject goes to the third position. In German you can take almost each part of the sentence to the begining, as long as you keep the verb in the second position: Ich sehe jetzt einen Mann. Jetzt sehe ich einen Mann. Einen Mann sehe ich jetzt.
April 20, 2014
sam, i cannt message you in your homepage, sorry to bother you , i am college student in china, i really hope i can be your friend. shall i ?
March 6, 2015
如果你有心,一个神奇的世界将从我们这里开始! 有问必答,给你惊喜,无穷乐趣! 不要问我是谁,有问有答我们就是好朋友! 请看日志说明,我是为人民服务的,QQ是1759637154.最希望你使用QQ方便我们口语交流. If you are interested in my business, a marvelous and mysterious world awaits here for you! If you have a question, there will be answer to give you joy and boundless happiness! Do not to ask who I am. If there are questions and answers, we are friends. Please take a look at the explanation in my weblog. I serve all the people. My QQ number is: 1759637154. Especially expect to communicate with me by Tencent QQ. If you don’t know how to use Tencent QQ, you can watch the Instruction in my article.
February 18, 2015
Dear Sam, you're right with "Am Abend treffe ich mich mit meiner Schwester". I can help you with your German excises further, if you like. It would be very nice of you to help me with English. By the way, my English isn't really good. Best wishes from Düsseldorf, Ella
December 28, 2014
You re welcome
April 21, 2014
Show more
