Okimuy
Why is this romantic? In American movies or dramas, I often see that eating breakfast in bed is depicted as a romantic or nice scene. One of the characters said, "My darling brought me a breakfast to my bed this morning, isn't that romantic?" I don't get it. For me, this is disgusting!! No offence if you like. :) Do American people usually think that eating breakfast in bed is romantic or nice thing? I wonder whether this is only in America or not. How about your country?
Apr 21, 2014 12:11 AM
Answers · 11
3
Well, the idea is that the person is working very hard in life, so you make food for them and let them eat it in bed so they can relax and don't have to move. It shows that you appreciate how hard the person is working and want to pamper them. Also if the woman normally cooks and the man does this for her, she might consider it very thoughtful - the man doing the "woman's" normal job.
April 21, 2014
3
I can not speak for all Americans, but for the most part we do not always eat while in bed. I actually agree with that being a little gross. The gesture, as also mentioned by Okaydaniel, is that someone cares for you so much that, as soon as you wake up, you don't have to even think about what you're going to eat or make for breakfast because someone cared enough about you to take care of that problem for you already. It's just one less thing for you to worry about when starting your day.
April 21, 2014
2
It's just a kind gesture or sign of affection. I think it's primarily based on a presumption that men don't ever cook. So, on a lady's special day, it is a real treat for the man to cook. It also applies to children cooking for their mothers. I guess it's a kind of role reversal (not that I think women should be depended upon for cooking meals; and in fact, I cook for my parents as much as or even more than they do for me haha).
April 21, 2014
I seeeee!! For me, my bed room may not be so intimate place. That's why I didn't understand the reason, haha :) I guess this is because of the cultural differences. Thank you for the comment.
June 18, 2014
Hi, so... In America, we are more relaxed about eating on the go or in random places that are simply *convenient* and *comfortable*. (For example, when I buy food from trucks, I eat them while walking. Haha, my bf thinks it's rude, but I love food and I don't see a reason to place unnecessary rules on my hunger.) Anyway, the bedroom is a very intimate place. It is also where women ponder, does my man really love me? or I wonder how he feels about me. They think a lot about the status of their relationship in bed. So, showing a gift of love in the most intimate place you have is very touching! It's like...giving a gift in a temple, ahaha. It's sacred. It's a room of love, and bringing breakfast is kind of like bringing flowers when your house needs more signs of affection. Secondly, back to the comfort thing... Not only is it comfortable, but people don't think they'll make a mess. Combining both comfort and need for intimate love, breakfast in bed shows your spouse that you're willing to take care of them and that they deserve to rest because being so awesome is a lot of effort and work =)
June 17, 2014
Show more
