Nancy
"in future" & "in the future" Is there any difference between "in future" and "in the future" ?Teachers said : "in future" means " from now on"; "in the future" means the time will come later but not immediately. There're examples. 1. Be more careful in future. I hope they'll be more cautious in future. 2.The boy wants to be a musician in the future. But I look them up in the dictionary, they are same.
Apr 21, 2014 3:56 AM
Answers · 7
2
Hi Nancy, I don't understand your question well, but in your first example, "future" is used as a noun. In your second example, "future" is an adjective. Here are some examples: In the future, I will go to college. I will go to college in the future. In the future, I want to buy a dog. I will buy a dog in the future. In the FUTURE, future is a noun. In future meetings, we will discuss housing. We will discuss housing in future meetings. In FUTURE, future is an adjective.
April 21, 2014
1
In the U.S., we usually say "in the future". British English speakers sometimes leave out the word "the", and just say "in future", depending on what part of the country they are from. Both ways are correct, but "in future" sounds a little bit unusual to most Americans. Either way is okay, and people will understand you.
April 21, 2014
With so little context, I'd say that in 'in future', future is an adjective. "In future meetings will discuss the subject." On the other hand, in 'in the future', future is a noun. "In the future, we will all be dead." That's a fair statement.
April 21, 2014
