Verónika
What are the uses for the word "such"? when, how can I use it?
Apr 21, 2014 4:01 AM
Answers · 2
1
Mas o menos podemos usarla como asi: tal, semejante, parecido, tanto, tan, que.
April 21, 2014
1
The word "such" is hard to define. You use it to point to something. Example: "At such time as you have all of your papers." This points to the exact time that you have your papers. Also, "such" is used for giving examples; like examples of hobies. Example: "I have many hobbies, such as singing, writing, and reading books." The word "when" is used only to ask about or to talk about time. Example one: "When are you coming to dinner?" Example two: "When I get home, we can eat supper." Both of these sentences are about time. One is asking a person what time he/she is coming to supper. The second is saying that at the time the speaker comes home, the speaker and the listener will eat supper. There are other ways to use these words, but these are the most common.
April 21, 2014
