aisha
please, how can use kanji ? Hello, How are you evry one, I'm learning Japanese language , I started trying to learn kanji , I had some problems that I face , do one of you graciously help me. (一) it has the kun resding ---- ichi + tsu and the on reading ---- hito.tsu + hito ー * What dose the (dote) betwen (hito) and (tsu) mean? * what does the (ー) short line after (hito) mean? (雨) it has the kun reading --- ウ and the on reading --- あめ, あま, ー さめ * what does the short line before (さめ) mean? I littel confused .. why did we use the kun reading for (一) and the on reading for (雨) How can use kanji, i know (あめ) mean rain. (いち) mean one . can we use it other way?
Apr 21, 2014 7:17 AM
Answers · 6
1
This is what I know: hito.tsu - the dot shows that we write it like this: 一つ、 so the symbols after dot are written in kana. There may be a mistake in your dictionary, because the dictionary I usually use says: Japanese kun: あま-、 あめ、 -さめ Japanese on: ウ jisho.org On readings are usually shorter and are written in katakana, while kun-readings are written in hiragana. So we use kun readings for one-stem words.
April 21, 2014
1
Hi aisha Kanji is really complicated to study for beginners. I think actually dote and short line aren’t that important. First of all 一 can read 音読on reading いち,いつ,訓読kun readingひと,ひとつ,ひ as you described 一つ is ひと+つ and it’s also explained as hito.tsu Dote is for how to read kanji. For make sure how to read each letter. Short line is for omit other word or letter to explain how to read words For example , 一目 is read hito.me and in this case short line means 目me. Also dote is to explain一 is hito 目 is me. Same as 雨 村雨 is read mura.same Kanji can read in many different ways not only 2 or 3. Good luck!
April 21, 2014
Japanese counting old Japanese way hito 1 futa 2 Now way ichi 1 ni 2 hitotsu is carrys Old Japanese counting ikko niko is carry present counting way many use Present way but old way use same of them (many of them Japanese traditional items ) also date is special tsuitachi futsuka . This should be understand each by air . Rain ~う is copy chinese sound like 雷雨 (thunderstorm ) 豪雨 (heavy rain) U is kan Yomi Kun 読み あめ is Japanese original word fit in Kanji Originallty we say Amedare Amemori but age by age changed sound Amamori Amadare origin is same さめ 春雨 (spring rain) haruame sounds change into harusame 霧雨 (mist rain) Kiriame change sounds into Kirisame
April 21, 2014
