shangyu
What is the meaning of "'surge“? I find news in BBC: Skin cancer rates 'surge since 70s. I don't understand what is 'surge mean. Is it an abbreviation?
Apr 21, 2014 11:52 AM
Answers · 13
1
Surge = increasing I think in this case the sentence means : The skin cancer rates has improved since 70s I hope i'm clear in my explication.
April 21, 2014
1
A surge is a powerful thrust of force. A surge of water / energy / a crowd. In your example, it means "increased strongly/dramatically". It's not a positive thing in any way.
April 21, 2014
应该是急速上升一类的意思,surge本身有汹涌,急速而来的意
April 21, 2014
Thank you very much. Leigh Mumford.
April 21, 2014
Surge does mean to increase. The sentence means that the number of skin cancer cases/patients have increased in a big way since the 70s.
April 21, 2014
