[Deleted]
Could you explain the following structure to me? I don't understand the exact meaning of the following mixed conditional : [if past simple, + will] Could you explain the exact meaning of the following sentences? - If she studied English, she will get by in Sweden - If she didn't call her we will not close the deal - If he found out, we will have to explain it I found the above sentences strange because I don't understand why they use this structure, taking for example the first sentence, to me I would switch the sentence to "if I she studied English she WOULD get by in Sweden" or also "if she STUDIES English she will get by in Sweden. So, when do you use the structure [if past simple, +will] ?
Apr 21, 2014 1:27 PM
Answers · 8
5
[if past simple + will] is used when you are not just talking about some possible situation, but about a situation that has really happened (at least in part) or will very, very likely happen. This is more of a "feeling" thing than a hard-and-fast rule. Think about these sentences: - If he found out, we will have to explain it - If he found out, we would have to explain it - If he were to find out, we would have to explain it To my (native American English speaking) ear, these move from most likely to least likely. The first one suggests that there is a good chance that he HAS found out (my feeling is 50-50), and that's what will have to happen if it is true that he did find out. The second feels more as though it is only theoretical (maybe <25%? but that's just a random number)-- it's not likely that he would find out but in the unlikely event that it happened, we would have to explain. The third one sounds even more distant as a possibility -- probably because the "if he were to" pattern is not as commonly used in casual speech.
April 21, 2014
El subjuntivo inperfecto con la clausa "Si." La forma es como asi: "Si yo hubiera tenido mas talento, habria escrito una novela."
April 21, 2014
