TayTay
The verb 'was' in Arabic Hello everybody! What is the best way to use the past tense 'was' in Arabic, for example: it was a big house Everybody was there He was good looking It was a gift Would the last sentence b:كان هدية or كنت هدية? Thanks in advance :)
Apr 21, 2014 9:49 PM
Answers · 3
2
was in Arabic is كان , and you should accord it with its subject; if it is masculine we said كان for singular and كانوا for plural, and for feminine كانت for singular and كنّ . الهدية is feminine so you says كانت بالتوفيق
April 22, 2014
1
"was" for single "I"= كنت = kont for single masculine "You"= كنتَ = konta for single feminine "You"= كنتِ = konti for single masculine "He/It"= كان = kana for single feminine "She"= كانت = kanat "were" for plural masculine & feminine "We"= كنّا = konna for plural masculine "They"= كانوا = kano for plural feminine "They"= كنّ = konna for plural masculine "You"= كنتم = kontom for plural feminine "You"= ّكنتن = kontonna Hope it was helpful :)
April 29, 2014
1
I think the best verb is كان , your Example will be like : لقد كان منزلا ضخم الجميع كان هناك لقد كان وسيما لقد كانت هدية I hope that were useful
April 21, 2014
