Feng
what does "en face" mean? Tu prends le boulevard en faceI dont understand " Tu verras, c'est juste apre's , en face d'une grande surface Carrefour"
Apr 22, 2014 1:24 AM
Answers · 2
"En face de" is an expression meaning "across from." In English you would say it something like: "Take the boulevard across from the Carrefour" --or-- "Take the boulevard just in front of the Carrefour" The expression might be easier to remember if you visualize the Carrefour building facing the boulevard. Additional information: Carrefour is the name of a very popular grocery store chain in France. The English equivalent of the word "carrefour" by itself means "crossroads"
April 22, 2014
It is just behind, on face of ...??
April 22, 2014
