sereudipity
지내세요 or 지냈어요? Many resources have "어떻게 지내세요?" or "잘 지내세요?" but when I talk to Korean friends they tell me I should use 어떻게 지내세요? 잘 지냈어요?
Apr 22, 2014 8:09 AM
Answers · 4
4
어떻게 지내세요 is how are you 잘 지냈어요? is How have you been? or What have you been up to?
April 22, 2014
May 16, 2018
어떻게 = how. 잘 = good, well. 지내요 / 지내세요 = are doing (feeling, being). 지냈어요 / 지내셨어요 = have been (were) doing (feeling, being). and note that those expressions do not only differ in tense (present or past) but also have different honorific level - 지내세요 = 지내 (verb stem) + 시 (honorific suffix) + 어요 (polite style ending); 지냈어요 = 지내 (verb stem) + ㅆ (past time suffix) + 어요 (polite style ending). in combination with past tense I've only heard 잘 (maybe so far, as I'm still a beginner in Korean). and I've noticed kind of tendency that in Korean you are being asked "Have you been well?" much more often than "How are you?" (or "How do you do?").
April 22, 2014
