LIlya
Is there any hidden meaning of "coiled spring" in this sentence "He is like a coiled spring."?
Apr 22, 2014 2:36 PM
Answers · 4
2
It means he is ready to do something at any time soon. Maybe he will react to any provocation. A coiled spring will expand quickly when you let go of it.
April 22, 2014
1
I agree with GuideDogSaint. It means he is ready to do something at any moment and without hesitation. I think it is usually used in the sense of someone who gets mad easily though. For instance, if someone takes offense at little jokes you make, you could say that person is like a coiled spring because they will be quick to get pissed off and tell you off. They react before thinking. Hehehe :)
April 22, 2014
in england, e.g. He's broke but gets paid next Friday and then he'll go to the nightclub, he's like a coiled spring right now.
December 29, 2021
