Weifang
Can someone please tell me why this sentence uses "不要" AND "放"? Here is the sentence: 菜裡不要放味精,少放辣椒。 It means, "I don't want MSG in the dish, and only add a little hot pepper". "不要" obviously doesn't mean "don't" in this situation- it means "don't want". But if it does, they why must the speaker add "放" afterwards, if it's already understood the man doesn't want MSG in his dish?
Apr 22, 2014 6:23 PM
Answers · 5
不要味精= dont want MSG 不要放味精= dont put MSG
April 22, 2014
要 has two meanings: 1) want 2) should here, we use the second meaning: should 不要: shouldn't 不要放: shouldn't 放 another example: I want to go there. (我 想/要 去那里。)(because there is funny, if I dont go there, nothing serious will happen) in this case, 要 and 想 are the same but 要 is stronger I should go there. (我 要 去那里。)(because I work there, if I dont go there, something serious will happen)
April 23, 2014
菜 里 不 要 放 味精, 少 放 辣椒。 dish inside don't put MSG, little put pepper 放 means "put" don't put MSG into the dish, put just a little pepper
April 22, 2014
It literally means "In dish don't put MSG" Actually, here 不要 means "don't" and 放 means "put" .
April 22, 2014
