Aurora
Does the verb "upset" just a bad meaning? I ask this question because in italian sometimes is translated as "sconvolto, sbaragliato" and these words don't mean necessary a bad meaning. Is the same in English? I sometimes wrote this word to a friend of mine and he understood an other thing, something like angry.
Apr 23, 2014 9:48 AM
Answers · 3
1
Upset can mean a lot of things depending on context. Example : - I am upset because you lied to me. (the listener might be angry or concerned depending on their emotional state). You have upset all my plans. (This could be benign ) I am upset that my dog died ( nothing sinister or bad here - just indicates an emotional state). I will be very upset if the Silly Party win the election (nothing bad here - just indicating a political opinion). (A mother to a child) I will be upset if you eat any more chocolate (save that child from a stomache :-) )
April 23, 2014
Sorry I made a mistake in the question: Has the verb "upset" just a bad meaning? Probably now it's right, let me know! :) Thanks
April 23, 2014
