Denis
'to force' (MSA) Can somebody explain the difference between قسر , غصب , جبر ? (with examples please) How to say eg. 'I was forced to do something I didn't want to do' or 'I'm forced to say...'?
Apr 23, 2014 12:13 PM
Answers · 5
3
Generally those words have a common meaning of taking something by force, or forcing someone to act or behave against his will physically or morally .We can differentiate between them by the context and general uses. A-1 غصب something took by force;eg غصب ماله و أرضه he took his money and land with force 2 غصب it 's mostly used for violating woman's or girl's honor ;eg:غصب فتاة * In MSA غصب is mostly used اغتصب with the add of prefix إ and the infix ت B-1جبر act or process of coercing ;compelling , and in MSA it is used أجبر ;eg: أجبر المعلم التلميذ على الحضور, C-1 قسر have the meaning of جبر , but it is generally used in MSA as an adjective ;eg: إخلاء قسري Forced eviction /نزوح قسري forced displacement بالتوفيق
April 23, 2014
I don't know the difference, but جبر is usually used. أجبرت على فعل شيء لا اريده. Or أجبرت على فعل شيء لم أرد فعله أنا مجبر على قول.... Or أنا مجبر أن اقول... Hope this helps.
April 23, 2014
