Wu Ting
How would you interpret ‘Fulang Chang’ in the context? A tiresome day. Being the Painter’s typist is harder than mixing his plaster. The worst of it isn’t the typing but his interrogations. He says cleverness in a servant is not always a good thing. Candelaria, for example, could straighten all the papers on his desk and come away with no more idea of what’s written there than Fulang Chang the monkey. And the master doesn’t hold Fulang Chang entirely above suspicion. Only the illiterate, wide-eyed Candelaria. “How about you?” he needled. “What did you see just now, while you were typing the invoice letters?” How would you interpret ‘Fulang Chang’ in the sentence: And the master doesn’t hold Fulang Chang entirely above suspicion? Why does the master call the monkey that name? Does the ‘Fulang Chang’ means 常福来?In China, we usually call a pet dog福来(Fulai)which mean bringing luck. Thanks!
Apr 23, 2014 12:58 PM
Answers · 8
The point of the whole paragraph is that the master is very suspicious. From this one paragraph it appears Fulang is a monkey, and the master is such a suspicious type person that he doesn't even trust the monkey. I don't know the other meanings of Fulang Chang, you would have more insight on that. Fulang Chang is the monkey is in Frida Kahlo's portrait (a famous portrait) and this probably all ties together but that would take more research,
April 23, 2014
The author is humorously suggesting that the Painter suspects the monkey is reading his private papers and correspondence. I don't know the significance of the name "Fulang Chang."
April 23, 2014
