Kailin
Three questions about English writing My recent notebook entry hasn't been corrected yet, but I really want to know the answers to the following questions why I wrote in my entry. Thanks for your help! :D Questions: *In the sentence:"Education will ultimately make a difference, slowly but radically." (What I wrote in my notebook entry-- The Lawn) Can I write "fundamentally" replacing "radically" here? I want to say education could make a difference rather than simply scratch the surface. **Is there a better way to express this : "the government policies are largely based on the average education level of its citizens." I tried to refine the wording, but I failed...>.< ***Is "make introspection" a right expression? I see people using "introspection" but don't know what is the right matched verb for it. Thank you !
Apr 23, 2014 2:12 PM
Answers · 4
Kailin: I may not have time to see your Notebook Entry, but here are some explanations: "***Is "make introspection" a right expression? I see people using "introspection" but don't know what is the right matched verb for it." We want to use a different phrasing here, as follows: We can engage in introspection. We can practice introspection. We can practice introspection. We can implement introspection as a benefit to our personal awareness and knowledge. or..... Introspection will facilitate change through fresh insight and new ideas. ============================================== ""the government policies are largely based on the average education level of its citizens." Example: The status quo (quotient) is maintained by government based public education. "The average education level of the citizens, schooled in the public education system, serves as the foundation of for government policy." ======================================================
April 23, 2014
*In the sentence:"Education will ultimately make a difference, slowly but radically." (What I wrote in my notebook entry-- The Lawn) Can I write "fundamentally" replacing "radically" here? I want to say education could make a difference rather than simply scratch the surface."---- You can use fundamentally, but even that can be varied. Also, "radical" is not appropriate, because education is not "radical" but commonplace. Let's look at some examples: "Education will bring inexorable progress in the lives of the people." "Education is the fundamental means for change and improvement in the lives of the citizens." "Long term benefits for society will be achieved primarily through education.
April 23, 2014
