Lê Nhật
What the diffirence between "learn" and "study"? Please help me and give me an example?
Apr 23, 2014 4:40 PM
Answers · 4
5
Hello, I'm not tutor of English but I will try help you To Learn - to gain knowledge or skill by studying, practicing, being taught, or experiencing something. To Study - to read, memorize facts, attend school, etc., in order to learn about a subject. It seems that studying is the action to reach the goal of learning. This is why we can say “I studied but I didn’t learn anything”. This means I memorized facts or read about a subject, but for some reason did not gain any new knowledge or skills. I hope had help you
April 23, 2014
3
Learn or learning is gaining knowledge or understanding something with the act of studying and using your knowledge in actual. Study or studying is the act of reading, memorizing, or going through things without even understanding it or not gaining knowledge from it. For example: I studied math last night but I didn't learn anything. It means that I just read about math but didn't gain any knowledge from it or didn't even understand it. Hope this helps. :)
April 23, 2014
?? Mình đang học tiếng anh mà bạn.
June 14, 2014
trời, bạn là người việt mà học tiếng việt là sao ??
June 13, 2014
