Ricardo
I have seen two forms to do the negation... For example when you say: I don't have money and I have no money I have seen is the same (A negation form) But I have a doubt with this sentences for example.. I never see you I ever not see you Don't show fear Show no fear There wasn't anybody There was nobody Could someone explain me it please?
Apr 23, 2014 5:09 PM
Answers · 5
1
This is the first time I've looked at this, so I'm no expert. The first example is simply wrong so discount it for now. Here is an article about negation in grammar: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Affirmative_and_negative The other two examples either speak negatively or positively: "there was/there was not", "show/do not show". But they both mean essentially the same things until you get down to very small differences. This is interesting, come back if you still need some help with it and I'll answer you when I have a moment. The second example: Don't show fear - don't let people see that you're scared Show no fear - look very brave Third: There *was not* anybody (who could help) - negative - was not There *was* nobody (who could help) - positive - was Like I say there are finer levels of meaning, but for now this is all you need to grasp, then go deeper later on. Keep trying, good luck.
April 23, 2014
I'm not sure what you're asking. Almost all your examples are natural English (only "I ever not see you" is wrong). You've probably noticed "not" goes with the auxiliary verb and "no" goes with the noun. Was there something else that you wanted explained to you?
April 23, 2014
I never see you. (correct) I ever not see you. (incorrect) It should be "I don't ever see you." Don't show fear. (correct) Show no fear. (correct) There wasn't anybody. (correct) There was nobody. (correct)
April 23, 2014
