Ana Pau
Which is the difference in meaning between these three sentences? When the police examined the suspect, he broke down. When the police has examined the suspect, he broke down. When the police were examining the suspect, he broke down.
Apr 23, 2014 11:13 PM
Answers · 8
3
The first and third sentences are both acceptable in American English. "The police" is treated as a collective noun and takes a plural verb.
April 23, 2014
2
Ana, En realidad, sólo la primera frase es posible. "When the police examined the suspect, he broke down" (cuando la policía examinaba al sospechoso, él colpasó). La segunda frase dice literalmente "cuando la policía ha examinado al sospechoso, él colapsó", lo que no tiene sentido porque no piuedes mezclar una frase en presente perfecto con una en pasado de esa forma, si quieres poner la primera frase con presente perfecto, la segunda puede estar en presente indicativo "cuando la policía ha examinado al sospechoso, él colapsa" (when the police has examined the suspect, he breaks down). En la tercera frase el verbo "be" está conjugado en plural, mientras que policía es una substantivo colectivo singular. Es igual que en español "la policía ESTÁ" no "la policía ESTÁN". Si quieres usar el pasado continuo debes decir "when the police was examining the suspect, he broke down" (cuando la policía estaba examinando al sospechoso, él colapsó". Espero que eso te ayude.
April 23, 2014
By the way, in this case the spanish and english versions of the question are slightly different. Here you should say "What is (are) the difference(s) in meaning between these three sentences?"
April 24, 2014
